Decapitation Island View larger

Decapitation Island

Exiled women are kept on an island that is overseen by a group of guards who pretty much leave the women alone as long as they don't start actin' up. If they do, they may be treated to some steam-room or hot-oil torture...

More details

PINK00004

New

£7.00

By buying this product you can collect up to 7 loyalty points. Your cart will total 7 points that can be converted into a voucher of £0.18.


More info

Exiled women are kept on an island that is overseen by a group of guards who pretty much leave the women alone as long as they don't start actin' up. If they do, they may be treated to some steam-room or hot-oil torture. Of course there are also ranks within the female prisoner populace, and hard-ass new-arrivals cause some dissension amongst the "leaders". Eventually the new girls earn some respect but matters are complicated further by the arrival of a new guard - the disgraced son of an Official who was deemed incapable of performing his regular duties, and also by the out-break of the Plague that threatens to decimate the islands small population - resulting in feverish back-stabbing and escape attempts...IMDB

Data sheet

AKA:Island of Horrors Onna-ro hizu
Director:Toshiaki Tahara
Year:1970
Language:Japanese, English subtitles
Format:W
Audio Quality:8.0
Video Quality:8.0
Starring:Genshu Hanayagi Reiko Kasahara Maya Kitajima Masakazu Tamura

More information

Ratings explained: 

All films are rated for audio and video these can be found in the specifications in product descriptions.

Everyone rates in different ways and what maybe an 8 to me might be a 6 or 9 to you so please bear in mind that they are there as a rough guide only.

A rating of 8.5 will normally be direct from a VHS master or equivalent

9 upwards will be from good quality TV broadcasts, screeners etc.

8 and below will be from 2nd  or even 3rd generation prints from all types of master.

Fullscreen & widescreen titles are marked with  a W or F or some 16:9 or 4:3

Widescreen can mean anything from a slight scope to 16:9 anamorphic. We try and mention this in descriptions when we can.

Every title on the site is region free so no matter where in the world you live you should have no problems playing any of our discs. Your only requirement is a DVD player capable of receiving a PAL and NTSC signal, about 99% of European players have this facility, the rest of the world check the net for compatible players.